Study Jankari
Uka Tarsadia University

Uka Tarsadia University

Bardoli, Gujarat

Approved by: UGCESTD: 2011

Uka Tarsadia University Overview

Uka Tarsadia University, Bardoli

Uka Tarsadia University was established in 2011. It is a private institution that provides 28 Ph.D., PG, Graduate, Diploma, and Certification courses, including BA, BE/B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Pharm, B.Sc, B.Sc (Nursing), BBA/BBM, BCA, B.Com, M.Sc, M.Sc (Nursing), M.Pharm, ME/M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA, M.Com, and so on. Admission to these courses is determined by the results of the entrance test. The application process is conducted online.

The Week ranks the university 62nd out of 76 overall in 2020. The largest compensation package, INR 3.58 LPA, was awarded during the 2020 placement. Some top recruiters are Times of India, L&T, Escrow Infotech, and Bosleo Technologies.

Highlights of University

Established in2011
University TypePrivate University
Approved byUGC
Accredited byNAAC
Courses offeredBE/ B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Pharm, B.Sc, B.Sc (Nursing), BBA/ BBM, BCA, B.Com, M.Sc, M.Sc (Nursing), M.Pharm, ME/ M.Tech, MBA/ PGDM, MCA, M.Com, Ph.D., PGDM
Entrance ExamsNATA, ACPMEC, CMAT, GPAT
Admission CriteriaEntrance Based
Application ModeOnline
CounsellingACPC
ScholarshipYes
Official Websitehttps://utu.ac.in/

Courses at University

University offers 28 UG, PG, Ph.D., Diploma and certificate programs in various specializations. Below are the given details:

CoursesSpecializationsEligibilitySelection CriteriaDuration
B.TechCivil, Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Information Technology, Computer Science, Automobile, Information, and Communication Technology, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Cyber Security, Mechatronics12thEntrance Exam (GUJCET)4 years
BAJournalism And Mass Communication and English12thMerit Based3 years
B.Arch
12th in PCM with 50% Entrance Based (NATA)5 years
BBAFinance, Human Resource Management, Marketing, International Business, Rural Management12thMerit Based3 years
BCA
12thMerit Based3 years
BPT
12thEntrance Based (GUJCET)4 years and 6 months
BID
12thMerit Based 4 years
B.Des
12thMerit Based 4 years
B.ScNursing, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Optometry, Chemistry, Information Technology12th in PCBE with minimum 50% and age limit 17 yearsEntrance Based (GUJCET) 3 years
DiplomaGeneral Nursing And Midwifery and Fashion Design & Technology12th in PCBE with minimum 50% and age limit 17 yearsMerit Based 2 years 6 months
MPTMusculoskeletal, Sports-Physiotherapy, Cardiopulmonary Sciences, Neurological SciencesGraduation Entrance Based 2 years
M.Tech Computer Engineering, Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering, Power System Engineering, Structural Engineering, Thermal System Design, Automobile Engineering, Information And Communication Technology, Environmental Engineering, Information Technology B.E./ B.Tech ACPC merit list 2 years
Master of Science (M. Sc) Information Technology, Microbiology, Mathematics, Analytical Chemistry, Medical-Surgical Nursing, Industrial Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Biotechnology, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Child Health Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynaecology Nursing, Physics, Community Health Nursing, Nanosciences and Technology, Psychiatric Nursing, Cyber SecurityGraduationMerit Based 2 years
MBAMarketing, Finance, International Business, Human Resource Management, Finance and Economics, Entrepreneurship, Information Technology, Corporate Social Responsibility, Cooperative ManagementGraduate with 50% marks (45% for reserved category) Entrance-based (CMAT/ CAT/ MAT) 2 years
PG DiplomaMedical Laboratory Technology, Cyber SecurityGraduationMerit Based 1 year
Integrated BBA+MBA12th with min 45% (40% marks for reserved category students) in commerce, Science, Arts, or any other streams.12th with min 45% (40% marks for reserved category students) in commerce, Science, Arts, or any other streams.Entrance Based 5 years
Integrated BCA+MCA12th with min 45% (40% marks for reserved category students) in commerce, Science, Arts, or any other streams. 10+2 with min 45% (40% marks for reserved category students) in commerce, Science, Arts, or any other streams.Merit Based 5 years
Integrated B.com+ M.com12th with min 45% (40% marks for reserved category students) in commerce stream12th with min 45% (40% marks for reserved category students) in commerce streamMerit Based5 years
Ph.D.Master’s degreeMaster’s degreeMerit Based3 years

Admission at University

The admissions at University are dependent on entrance tests. Candidates are selected for admission based on their performance in qualifying and entrance tests.

Steps to Apply

  • Visit the college's official website.
  • Click "Apply Now @UTU".
  • Fill out the registration form with your full name, email address, mobile number, gender, and Aadhar number.
  • A password will be issued to your registered cellphone number and email address.
  • Log in with the password you specified.
  • Fill out the online application form completely and accurately.
  • Pay perticular entry fees.

Cutoff 2024 of University

The University Cutoff for 2024 is based on GUJCET results. The table below shows the Round 1 opening and closing standings.

Academic ProgramQuotaRound 1 Opening RankRound 1 Closing Rank
Agricultural TechnologyGUJCET-Based309635050
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceGUJCET-Based1628438933
Automobile EngineeringGUJCET-Based2252131445
Chemical EngineeringGUJCET-Based2189537546
Civil EngineeringGUJCET-Based3559535595
Computer EngineeringGUJCET-Based776338962
Cyber SecurityGUJCET-Based2413738093
Electrical EngineeringGUJCET-Based3112531125
Electronics & Communication EngineeringGUJCET-Based2528936083
Mechanical EngineeringGUJCET-Based2344836245
Mechatronics EngineeringGUJCET-Based509036455

Scholarships for University

The college offers a scholarship to students under the name B.U Patel Scholarship.

  • The topper from each department is eligible for the scholarship, which deducts half student's fees.
  • If a student requires a scholarship due to financial reasons, an interview is held. If the student qualifies for the interview, he or she will get a college scholarship ranging from INR 20,000 to 25,000, based on the number of students that applied.

The scholarships offered by the college include:

  • Shri B. U Patel Research Scheme(Doctoral scholars)
  • UTU Research promotion grant (for young researchers)
  • Shri B.U Patel Scholarship ( for undergraduate and postgraduate)
  • UTU Alumni Association Scholarship (UTU-AA)
  • Diwaliba Scholarship

Key Highlights

Established In2011
Institute TypePrivate
Approved byUGC
Accredited byNAAC
Department19 Departments
Affiliated Colleges14 Affiliated Colleges
PlacementsAvailable
Official WebsiteVisit Website

Courses at Uka Tarsadia University

B.Tech4 Years
₹94,000
BCAGraduation • 3 Years
₹75,000
M.ScPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹96,000
MBAPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹81,000
PG DiplomaPost Graduation • 1 Year
₹1,36,000
BBA + MBAGraduation • 5 Years
₹52,650
Ph.DDoctorate/M.Phil • 3 Years
₹73,000
B.P.TGraduation • 4 Years
₹1,12,000
M.P.TPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹2,48,000
B.ScGraduation • 3 Years
₹79,000
M.TechPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹1,48,000
Diploma10+2 • 1 Year
₹62,000
Polytechnic3 Years
₹44,000
BIDGraduation • 3 Years
₹1,06,000
BCA + MCAPost Graduation • 5 Years
₹60,650
BAGraduation • 3 Years 4 Weeks
₹1,15,000
B.ArchGraduation • 5 Years
₹1,35,000
B.Com + M.ComGraduation • 5 Years
₹59,000
B.DesGraduation • 4 Years
₹96,000
B.Tech {Lateral}Graduation • 3 Years
₹94,000
P.B.B.ScGraduation • 2 Years
₹1,14,000
B.Sc + M.ScGraduation • 5 Years
₹59,000
B.PharmaGraduation • 4 Years
₹99,000
B.ComGraduation • 3 Years
₹59,000
Pharm.DDoctorate/M.Phil • 6 Years
₹1,64,000
B.Pharm {Lateral}Graduation • 3 Years
₹99,000
M.C.APost Graduation • 3 Years
₹81,000
M.Pharm2 Years
₹1,58,000
BBAGraduation • 3 Years
₹67,000
B.Sc OptometryGraduation • 3 Years
₹91,000
M.APost Graduation • 2 Years
₹1,16,000
M.ComPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹66,000
GNM10+2 • 4 Years
₹67,000

Placements at Uka Tarsadia University

—Highest Package
—Average Package
16Top Recruiters
InfosysInfosys
WiproWipro
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
TCSTCS
PiramalPiramal
Cipla LimitedCipla Limited
LupinLupin
Cadila Pharmaceuticals LtdCadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Torrent PharmaceuticalsTorrent Pharmaceuticals
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LtdGlenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Alembic PharmaceuticalsAlembic Pharmaceuticals
Care HospitalsCare Hospitals
Apollo HospitalsApollo Hospitals
Torrent PowerTorrent Power
Wockhardt LtdWockhardt Ltd
Shalby Multispecialty HospitalShalby Multispecialty Hospital

Facilities at Uka Tarsadia University

Comp Labs
Sports
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Cafeteria
Gym
Medical
Classrooms