Study Jankari
IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology

Mandi, Himachal Pradesh

Approved by: AICTEESTD: 2009

IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology Overview

IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi

IIT Mandi, established in 2009, is a public research university. The institute's campus is 538 acres and is located in Kamand Valley, Mandi district, Himachal Pradesh. It is ranked 33 in the "Engineering" category and 73rd in the "Overall" category by NIRF 2023.

University provides around 30 courses, including B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, MA, and Ph.D.. However, among all programs, B.Tech remains the most popular. JEE Advanced results are used to determine admission to the university B.Tech program. Furthermore, the institute accepts other national-level assessments, such as GATE and IIT JAM, for its M.Tech and M.Sc programs.

 According to the 2023 placement report, IIT Mandi's CSE average package is INR 34.46 LPA. The participating firms provided students positions such as Product Engineer, R&D Software Engineering, Hardware Engineer, and so on. The Software and Data Science industry had the biggest number of placements (59%), followed by Engineering (16.2%). Spriklr, Amazon, Adobe, Walmart, and other well-known recruiters participated.

Highlights of University

Established in2009
Institute TypePublic Research University
Approved byUGC and AICTE
Primery CourseB.Tech
Courses Offered B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, MA, and Ph.D.
Basic Admission CriteriaEntrance exam
FacilitiesHostels, Sports, Clubs, Eateries
Official Websitehttps://www.iitmandi.ac.in/

Courses at University

University provides 33 courses at UG, graduate, and doctoral levels. Courses available include B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, MA, MS, Integrated M.Tech, PGP, PG Certificate, and Integrated Ph.D. programs. Admission to university courses required a valid national-level test score and participation in the counselling procedure. The candidate must pass the institute-based written tests in order to advance to the interview phase for ultimate admission.

CoursesEligibilitySelection Criteria
B.Tech12th with minimum 60% marksJEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling 
M.TechBE/ B.Tech/ AMIE /M.Sc degree with minimum 60% marksGATE + COAP Counselling/ Candidates graduating/ graduated from IITs with B.Tech. Degree and having CGPA of 8.0 (on a scale of 10) are exempted from the GATE score
M.ScB.Sc Degree with minimum 60% marksIIT JAM + JOAPS Counselling 
MBAGraduation with 60% marksCAT + GD + PI 
MAGraduation with 55% marksWritten Test/ Interview 
Ph.D.M.Sc/ ME/ M.Tech with 60% meritUGC NET/ CSIR NET/ Written Test + Interview 

Admission 2024 to University

Admission to university UG and PG degrees is based on national-based admission scores as determined by the various counselling agencies. It offers the 4-year B.Tech degree as primary course in 11 distinct specialities. This course has total seat intake 471. For B.Tech program, candidates must satisfy the following basic eligibility requirements. Furthermore, students must take the JEE Main test before moving on to the JEE Advanced exam and achieving a respectable rank. JoSAA will allocate seats based on JEE Adva  nced rankings. 

Cutoff 2024 of B.Tech Program

University JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024 is out. The table given below shows Round 1 Opening Rank & Round 5 Closing Rank.

Academic Program Round 1 Opening RankRound 5 Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering18033118
General Engineering717310842
Materials Science and Engineering1055314440
Mathematics and Computing26144089
Microelectronics & VLSI39806643
Bio-Engineering1123314239
BS in Chemical Sciences1290016430
Civil Engineering892512562
Data Science and Engineering29553918
Electrical Engineering47726909
Engineering Physics879410475
Mechanical Engineering69479734

Ranking 2024

University has been included in the rankings of prominent agencies such as NIRF, India Today, and ARIIA. According to the NIRF statistics, the institute's rating has grown in recent years. University was rated 73rd overall in 2023.

AgencyCategoryRank
International Rankings

THE World University Rankings 2023Overall Category1001–1200 
THE World University Rankings 2023Engineering801–1000
National Rankings

NIRF 2023Overall Category73
NIRF 2023Research Institution47
NIRF 2023Engineering33
India Today 2023Engineering12

Placements 2024 at University

University has announced the final Placement 2023 report. During university placements in 2023, 201 businesses came to the campus. Out of 255 B.Tech students, 207 were placed in the 2023 placement drive. In addition, 75 PPOs were offered, up from 56 the previous year. The following are university placement statistics for the year 2023:

ParticularsPlacements Statistics 2023
No. of Recruiters Participated201
Number of Offers249
Number of International Offers90
Number of PPOs75
Highest PackageINR 60 LPA
Average Package (B.Tech CSE) INR 34.46 LPA
Median Package (B.Tech CSE)INR 27 LPA
Top RecruitersFlipkart, 1mg, Microsoft, Uber, Amazon, Walmart

Scholarships for Students

University scholarships are given for UG, graduate, and doctoral students. The institution awards scholarships to students depending on their socioeconomic level, performance on the qualifying test, and Half-Time Research Assistantship (HTRA). The information below describes all of the advantages and amounts provided to students:

Institute Merit-based Means Scholarships for B.Tech Students:  University provides MCM scholarships to Gen/OBC students depending on their performance in the qualifying exams. Merit for first-year B.Tech students is determined by their All India Rank in the JEE Advanced. The scholarship gives INR 1000 per month and waives tuition fees.

Institution Scholarship for SC/ST Students in M.Sc and MA Programs:   The institution gives a full tuition fees waiver in addition to a fixed monthly stipend of INR 2000, free housing and accommodation, and an annual reimbursement of INR 3000 for stationary and book expenditures.

HTRA Scholarship for M.Tech and MS Students:    University provides the HTRA scholarship to M.Tech and MS students who are enrolled in HTRA assistantship programs. M.Tech/MS scholars are granted INR 12,400 under this initiative.

HTRA Scholarship for Ph.D. Students:    In compliance with MHRD and DST directions, University awards INR 31,000 to a Junior Research Fellow (JRF) for the first and second years. INR 35,000 to Senior Research Fellow (SRF) for 3rd and 4th.

Facilities at University:

Library -  The library house has a collection of numerous text and reference materials, journals, magazines, audio-videos, CDROMs, and research reports which have been carefully selected from several national and international professional institutions.

Hi-Tech Lab - The university has well defined and fully equipped labs infrastructure to completely cover the syllabus of each branch of study. It is accepted universally that practical work is an essential component of education. These labs provide hands-on training to its students so that they can keep up with modern technologies. This university has well-qualified and experienced technical staff. 

Hostels - University's hostel develops and preserves a high-quality lifestyle. The university's ultra-modern facilities are among the best available anywhere. The hostels are big, well equipped, with power backup and a constant supply of clean drinking water.

Cafeteria - University's attractively built cafeteria seeks to provide lavish buffets and a la carte options to its students and faculty at heavily subsidised pricing. The company thinks that food is a crucial part in an individual's total growth. It provides residents with a rotating menu of Indian, Middle Eastern, Continental, Italian, and Chinese food.

Transportation - University provides buses and cabs which are made available to students and staff members for commuting from different points in the city and nearby cities outside the city. Students staying at the university hostel also have the opportunity to enjoy this service.

Sports - To main, the physical, mental, and social well being, sports are a must. This university provides both indoor and outdoor sports. The sports activities are conducted by the supervision of the chief sports coordinator.

Key Highlights

Established In2009
Institute TypeAutonomous
Approved byAICTE
Accredited byNAAC
Department19 Departments
Affiliated Colleges14 Affiliated Colleges
PlacementsAvailable
Official WebsiteVisit Website

Courses at IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology

B.Tech4 Years
₹2,18,800
M.SPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹23,500
M.TechPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹2,16,700
M.ScPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹23,500
B.Tech + M.Tech5 Years
₹2,13,600
Ph.DDoctorate/M.Phil • 3 Years
₹23,500
M.APost Graduation • 2 Years
₹23,500
M.Sc + Ph.DPost Graduation • 5 Years
PG CertificatePost Graduation • 9 Months
₹1,00,000

Placements at IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology

40 LPAHighest Package
13.5 LPAAverage Package
61Top Recruiters
AmazonAmazon
CiscoCisco
CognizantCognizant
DirectiDirecti
eBayeBay
FlipkartFlipkart
IBMIBM
InfosysInfosys
Mahindra & MahindraMahindra & Mahindra
Samsung India Software CentreSamsung India Software Centre
Tata MotorsTata Motors
Tejas NetworksTejas Networks
Texas InstrumentTexas Instrument
WiproWipro
Blue StarBlue Star
Goldman SachsGoldman Sachs
GoogleGoogle
HPCLHPCL
ITCITC
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
MicrosoftMicrosoft
SamsungSamsung
SiemensSiemens
TCSTCS
Tower Research CapitalTower Research Capital
Works ApplicationsWorks Applications
Coal India Ltd.Coal India Ltd.
DRDODRDO
Finisar CorporationFinisar Corporation
Hyundai MotorsHyundai Motors
ISROISRO
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)
Capital DynamicsCapital Dynamics
TridentTrident
CapgeminiCapgemini
Khosla Profil P.ltd.Khosla Profil P.ltd.
MAQ SoftwareMAQ Software
Continental Device India Limited (CDIL)Continental Device India Limited (CDIL)
CSC IndiaCSC India
EdifecsEdifecs
Samsung ElectronicsSamsung Electronics
Drishti SoftDrishti Soft
United Health GroupUnited Health Group
R SystemsR Systems
Nucleus SoftwareNucleus Software
GrofersGrofers
PaytmPaytm
SmartprixSmartprix
WebstaffWebstaff
UshvaUshva
TecumsehTecumseh
SmartronSmartron
Sentiss PharmaSentiss Pharma
StatlabsStatlabs
RockOn TechnologiesRockOn Technologies
One97One97
Microsoft-IDCMicrosoft-IDC
EnarkaEnarka
CeWITCeWIT
CAD StudioCAD Studio
ArrelicArrelic

Facilities at IIT Mandi- Indian Institute of Technology

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Classrooms
Security