Study Jankari
ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology

ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology

Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Approved by: UGCESTD: 1926

ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology Overview

ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology, Dhanbad

ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology established in 1926, located in Dhanbad. Various courses in engineering, management, science, and the humanities are available at university. The institute's primary program is still B.Tech, and entrance is determined on JEE Advanced scores. Admission to University's Executive M.Tech, MA, and Ph.D. programs for 2024 is currently open. The institute uses national entrance exams for admission to students to its UG, graduate, and doctorate programs. 

 At PG level also provides M.Tech, M.Sc, and MBA programs. GATE, IIT JAM, and CAT scores are for admission to these courses. Still, the institute conduct written exam and a personal interview for the MA admission. Additionally, university provides Ph.D. program with entrance exams and PI rounds as part of the shortlisting process. To be qualified for this course, students must also have valid GATE, CEED, UGC, or CSIR scores.

Highlights of University

Established in1926
Total Number Of Courses71
 Entrance ExamsJEE Advanced, GATE, IIT JAM, CAT, etc.
RecruitersAxis Bank, American Express, Samsung, etc.
NIRF Ranking17th under Engineering
Official Websitehttps://www.iitism.ac.in/

Fees of Courses

CoursesFees

B.Tech

13 Courses

Rs 2.45 Lakhs

M.Tech

31 Courses

Rs 91,250 - 1.79 Lakhs

MBA

2 Courses

Rs 1.9 Lakhs

M.Sc

3 Courses

Rs 56,250

MA

1 Course

Rs 56,250
B.Tech + M.TechRs 2.45 Lakhs

M.Sc {Tech}

2 Courses

Rs 56,250

Ph.D.

22 Courses

Rs 68,850

Ex.M.Tech

1 Course

Rs 1.79 Lakhs
EMBARs 3.06 Lakhs

Courses at University

Through many national-level exams, university provides admission to many UG and graduate programs. To be admitted to the flagship B.Tech program at IIT Dhanbad, applicants must first receive a qualifying rank in JEE Advanced and then undergo JoSAA counselling. Additionally, IIT Dhanbad admits students to PG programs such as M.Tech, M.Sc., MBA, EMBA, etc. To be admission to these institutions, students must receive valid results on national entrance exams like the IIT JAM, GATE, and CAT, followed by the PI round.

CoursesEligibilitySelection Criteria 
B.Tech12th in the PCM stream with minimum 50% marksJEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
B.Tech+M.Tech 12th with 60% aggregate marks (55% for SC/ST/PWD)JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
M.TechGraduation (B.E./ B.Tech) with at least 6.5 CGPA (on 10 point scale) or 60% marks from a recognized InstituteGATE Score + COAP Counselling followed by Written Test and/or Interview
M.ScBachelor’s degree with minimum 55% aggregate marksIIT JAM
MBAGraduation with at least 60% marksCAT + Group Discussion + Interview Round
Ph.D.PG with at least 60% (55% for SC/ST/PH) marks in aggregateGATE/ NET/CAT/GMAT score based + Interview

B.Tech Cutoff 2024

University JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024 is out. The table given below shows Round 1 Opening Rank & Round 5 Closing Rank.

Academic ProgramRound 1 Opening RankRound 5 Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering18173846
Applied Geology (B.Tech + M.Tech)1336916011
Applied Geophysics (B.Tech + M.Tech)1369515591
Chemical Engineering756711398
Civil Engineering943212996
Electrical Engineering48687567
Electronics and Communication Engineering37275982
Engineering Physics776410778
Environmental Engineering960615291
Mathematics and Computing37304956
Mechanical Engineering67589875
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering1017113599
Mining Engineering843914762
Mining Machinery Engineering966015321
Petroleum Engineering779512310

Placements from University

Data about university placements for 2024 is now available. Nearly 860 students were placed by the institute, which welcomed more than 200 organisations for the recruitment process, according to news published on March 28, 2024. During the placement drive, the average package was INR 16.45 LPA. University's comprehensive 2024 placement statistics are provided below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics 2024
Total no. of Offers909
Total Number of Students Placed860
No. of companies visited204
Average PackageINR 16.45 LPA
Median PackageINR 12.50 LPA
Top RecruitersAxis Bank, Oracle, American Express, Samsung, HCL, Flipkart, IBM 

Faculty at University

Among the best faculty members in university are those who have worked professionally in their specialities. The list of university faculty members in each department is provided below:

FacultyDepartment
Prof. Kartikay Gupta (Assistant Profesor)Mathematics and Computing
Dr. Aarti Kumari (Assistant Professor)Fuel, Minerals, and Metallurgical Engineering
Dr. Aditya Kumar (Associate Professor)Chemical Engineering
Prof. Dipannita Chand (Assistant Professor)Humanities and Social Sciences
Prof. Aparna Krishna (Assistant Professor)Management Studies and Industrial Engineering

Alumni of University

AlumniAchievement
Tapas Kumar LahiryNCL Chairman & MD
Shashi ShankerINED, Adani Gas
Utpal BoraEx - CMD, Oil India Ltd.
G.L. Tandon

Padmabhushan

Former Chairman of Neyveli Lignite Corporation

Former Chairman of Coal India Limited

Departments at University

CD Rating of Department of Management Studies, university(Indian School of Mines) is 8.9/10


Key Highlights

Established In1926
Institute TypeAutonomous
Approved byUGC
Accredited byNAAC
Department19 Departments
Affiliated Colleges14 Affiliated Colleges
PlacementsAvailable
Official WebsiteVisit Website

Courses at ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology

B.Tech4 Years
₹2,22,300
M.ScPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹54,300
M.TechPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹93,570
Ph.DDoctorate/M.Phil • 3 Years
₹60,800
MBAPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹3,22,300
B.Tech + M.Tech5 Years
₹2,22,300
B.EGraduation • 4 Years
₹2,22,300

Placements at ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology

—Highest Package
—Average Package
12Top Recruiters
Frost & SullivanFrost & Sullivan
Adani groupAdani group
VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd.VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd.
HCCBHCCB
Coca-ColaCoca-Cola
Federal bankFederal bank
PaytmPaytm
Chai PointChai Point
MyGateMyGate
Geocarte Radar TechnologyGeocarte Radar Technology
Tata Consultancy ServicesTata Consultancy Services
Aakash InstituteAakash Institute

Facilities at ISM Dhanbad - Indian Institute of Technology

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Classrooms
Security