Study Jankari
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Approved by: AICTEESTD: 2009

IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology Overview

IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology, Indore

In 2009, the Indian Institute of Technology Indore was established in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is ranked 28th overall and 14th in the engineering category by NIRF 2023. One of the 8 new IITs established by the Indian government is IIT Indore, an independent public university. The institute's permanent campus is 501.42 acres in size. It offers 40 courses in 11 departments, including UG, graduate, and doctoral choices.

The main program offered by university is B.Tech course. Admission to university's premier B.Tech program is decided by JEE Advanced rank, which is followed by JoSAA counseling. It is anticipated that B.Tech CSE cutoff score for 2024 will be 1237. The IIT JEE Advanced cutoff50100461153897  The IIT Indore BTech JEE Advanced cutoff score is 505-10884. The approximate fees of4-year B.Tech at university is INR 9.3 lakhs.

90.12% placements were made at university in 2023. The average package at university was INR 25.45 LPA, while the highest package was INR 68 LPA. In contrast, the B.Tech program's average package fees INR 25.70 LPA. Microsoft, Zomato, Amazon, Capgemini, Qualcomm, and others are some companies that have previously recruited for university Placements.

Highlights of University

Established in2009
University TypePublic
Courses OfferedUG, PG and Ph.D.
Students Intake480
B.Tech FeesINR 2.34 Lakhs (1st Year)
Number of Courses40
ScholarshipNeed-based financial assistance available
Average Package 2023 (B.Tech)INR 25.45 LPA
Top Recruiters Amazon, Microsoft, Oracle, Accenture, Deloitte
Courses Offeredhttps://www.iiti.ac.in/

Courses  at University

5 courses with over 30 different specializations are available in Indore. To determine entrance to all courses, nationwide exams are used. Below are the specifics of the best courses:

CoursesEligibilitySelection Criteria
B.Tech (9 Courses)12th with minimum 75% marksJEE Advanced Counselling: Josaa Counselling
M.Tech (15 Courses)GraduationGATE Counselling: COAP
M.Sc (5 Courses)GraduationIIT JAM
MS (5 Courses)
Written Test and Personal Interview
Ph.D. (16 Courses)
Written Test and Personal Interview

Cutoff 2024 of University

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024 has been released. Round 1 Opening Rank and Round 5 Closing Rank are displayed in the table below.

Academic Program Round 1 Opening RankRound 5 Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering8231389
Chemical Engineering61617913
Civil Engineering75499773
Electrical Engineering23593818
Engineering Physics56107612
Mathematics and Computing15912180
Mechanical Engineering45886812
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science786410894
Space Sciences and Engineering43196640

Admission 2024 at University

The Admission process for university B.Tech program is given below

Admission StagesSteps
Application startsApply for JEE Main
JEE Advanced Candidates having a valid JEE Main score should appear for the JEE Advanced
JoSAA Counselling & CutoffAs per the JEE Advanced cutoff, candidates need to apply for JoSAA and as per cutoff apply for university
Final Admission OfferAccept the seat

Placements at unversity

91% of entire batch was placed during university Placements 2023. The maximum package offered by university was INR 68 LPA, while the average package was INR 25 LPA. The features of university Placements 2023 are shown in the table below:

% of Placement (BTech): 89.76%

Highest Domestic Salary: INR 68 LPA

Average Salary: INR 25.45 LPA

Highest Package: INR 68 LPA

Highest Package (PG- All branches): INR 40 LPA

Average Package (PG- All branches): 13.01 LPA

Top Recruiters: Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Zomato, Salesforce

University Placements 2023 has been concluding and the course-wise university placements are as follows:

Courses% of Students PlacedAverage PackageHighest Package
B.Tech89.7625.45 LPA68 LPA
M.Sc6510.80 LPA17 LPA
MS63.1619.40 LPA40 LPA
M.Tech65.389.96 LPA37 LPA

Furthermore, University has also released the department-wise placement demographics, check below:

CoursesAverage CTCHighest CTC
B.Tech CSEINR 32.60 LPA INR 68 LPA
B.Tech EEINR 25.70 LPAINR 45 LPA
B.Tech MEINR 21.88 LPAINR 45 LPA
B.Tech CEINR 17.37 LPAINR 45 LPA
B.Tech MMScINR 18.95 LPAINR 35 LPA

Ranking of University

According to the QS Global University Ranking 2023, university is placed 396. The university is ranked 16th out of the top 100 engineering institutions by NIRF 2023.

National Ranking:

AgencyCategoryRank
NIRF 2023Overall 28
NIRF 2023Research Institution21
NIRF 2023Engineering14

International Ranking:

AgencyCategoryRank
QS Global University 2023Overall396
QS World University Ranking 2024University454
QS WUR Ranking by Subject 2023Engineering401-450
QS Asian University RankingUniversity185
South Asian University RankingUniversity26

Campus at University

The campus of university covers 501.42 acres. In October 2015, it moved from 2 rented campuses to its permanent campus. University has big classrooms, a library, and mess facilities. Additional highlights from the university campus are provided below:

  • University has a single, spacious mess facility with 3 customizable caterers every month.
  • The auditorium is extraordinarily huge and somewhat larger than other IITs.
  • The nighttime view is equally wonderful.
  • It comprises of a large library with various volumes and internet facilities for students.
  • There are computer labs with excellent infrastructure.
  • University also has lecture halls for the students.
  • The hostels are near together, making it handy for students.

Key Highlights

Established In2009
Institute TypeAutonomous
Approved byAICTE
Accredited byNAAC
Department19 Departments
Affiliated Colleges14 Affiliated Colleges
PlacementsAvailable
Official WebsiteVisit Website

Courses at IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

B.Tech4 Years
₹2,15,300
M.ScPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹48,300
M.TechPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹52,300
Ph.DDoctorate/M.Phil • 3 Years
₹80,300
B.Tech + M.Tech5 Years
₹2,33,900
M.Sc + Ph.DPost Graduation • 5 Years
M.Tech + Ph.DPost Graduation • 5 Years

Placements at IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

—Highest Package
—Average Package
45Top Recruiters
AmazonAmazon
CA TechnologiesCA Technologies
CiscoCisco
DirectiDirecti
EPIC SystemsEPIC Systems
EvalueserveEvalueserve
FlipkartFlipkart
IBMIBM
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)
InfosysInfosys
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki
OracleOracle
Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd.Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd.
Tata MotorsTata Motors
WiproWipro
Barclays BankBarclays Bank
Blue StarBlue Star
Goldman SachsGoldman Sachs
GoogleGoogle
MicrosoftMicrosoft
Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley
SamsungSamsung
Strand Life Sciences Pvt LtdStrand Life Sciences Pvt Ltd
AltairAltair
Bosch LtdBosch Ltd
HCL TechnologiesHCL Technologies
CapgeminiCapgemini
Deloite ERSDeloite ERS
MAQ SoftwareMAQ Software
HondaHonda
HP India Pvt. Ltd.HP India Pvt. Ltd.
Larsen & Toubro LimitedLarsen & Toubro Limited
United Health GroupUnited Health Group
Trident GroupTrident Group
Reliance JioReliance Jio
KPITKPIT
IntelIntel
MastercardMastercard
Eicher MotorsEicher Motors
SalesforceSalesforce
FicodeFicode
RazorpayRazorpay
NXPNXP
BookMyShowBookMyShow
Tata Consultancy ServicesTata Consultancy Services

Facilities at IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel