Study Jankari
IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology

Bhubaneswar, Orissa

Approved by: AICTEESTD: 2008

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology Overview

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

The Indian government established the public technical university in 2008. Admission to the B.Tech program is determined on JEE Advanced scores, and JoSAA counseling follows. Additionally, the institute provides M.Sc and M.Tech programs, with entrance determined by IIT JAM and GATE scores, respectively.

Highlights of University:

Established in2008
University TypePublic
Entrance ExamsJEE Advanced, GATE & IIT JAM
Total No. of Courses51
Top RecruitersGoogle, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Amazon
Official Websitehttps://www.iitbbs.ac.in/

Courses at University:

university provides many specializations B.Tech, dual-degrees, M.Tech, M.Sc, and Ph.D. programs. Engineering and technology, basic sciences, humanities, infrastructure, social science management, electrical sciences, and earth, ocean, and climate sciences are among the main subjects taught at university.

Courses Eligibility Selection Criteria 
B.Tech (6 Courses)Minimum 60% aggregate in 12th JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
B.Tech+M.Tech (9 Courses)Minimum 60% aggregate in 12th JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
M.Tech (14 Courses)60% aggregate in BE/ B.Tech DegreeGATE + COAP Counselling
M.Sc (5 Courses)Graduation with minimum 55% marksIIT JAM 
Ph.D. (23 Courses)M.E/M.Tech Degree with 6.6 CGPA or 60% aggregate. GATE/UGC/CSIR-NET JRF score + Interview

Cutoff 2024 of B.Tech

 JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024 is out. The table given below shows Round 1 Opening Rank & Round 5 Closing Rank.

Academic ProgramRound 1 Opening RankRound 5 Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering23723685
Civil Engineering910614782
Electrical Engineering50177661
Electronics and Communication Engineering34645157
Engineering Physics943511307
Mechanical Engineering713510233
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1018114898

Cutoff 2024 M.Sc:

University IIT JAM Cutoff 2024 for the General Category is listed below. The overall cutoff rank for IIT JAM is 345 - 363 for round 1.

Courses20242023
M.Sc Physics345336
M.Sc Chemistry363372

Admission 2024 at University:

Admission 2024 will be determined by the results of the national entrance exam, which are thereafter examined by the counseling authorities. The university's B.Tech degree, which offers 6 different specializations, is the most popular curriculum. In total, 353 spots are available for the B.Tech program. The institute accepts JEE Advanced results for admission to its B.Tech degree. JoSAA assigns seats based on many factors, including as JEE Advanced scores, exam difficulty, and seat availability. The 2023 B.Tech cutoff for general candidates was 16386 ranks. The thorough process for admission to B.Tech program is described below:

University provides B.Tech+M.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, and Ph.D. programs in addition to the B.Tech program. With a total seat capacity of 220, the institute provides M.Tech program in 14 specializations. Candidates must take the GATE exam and participate in COAP counseling for admission to the M.Tech program. The COAP portal is where eligible GATE candidates must register for counseling. Candidates should submit separate applications for admission to university's M.Tech program after successfully registering for the COAP counseling. 

Rankings at University:

According to the QS World University Rankings 2024, university was recently ranked 731–740. In addition, the NIRF rankings for university have significantly declined in 2023, with the college now rated 91st overall, down from 65th in the 2022 overall rating. University is now placed 47th in the NIRF Engineering Category, having dropped 11 spots in 2023.

National Ranking:

AgencyCategoryRank
NIRF 2023Overall Category91
NIRF 2023Engineering47
NIRF 2022Overall Category65
NIRF 2022Engineering36

International Ranking:

AgencyCategoryRank
QS World University Ranking 2024University731 – 740
QS Asian University Ranking 2023University301 – 350
QS Asian University Ranking - South Asia 2023University65

Placements to University:

The Placements 2023 report is now available. 88% of the B.Tech and 89% of the M.Tech batches have been placed. The placement drive resulted in the placement of 301 B.Tech students. The maximum package offered by university was INR 55.75 LPA, while the average package for B.Tech students was INR 17.50 LPA, and for M.Tech students, it was INR 12.20 LPA. The features of Placements 2023 are shown in the table below:

ParticularsPlacements Statistics 2023
Average Package (B.Tech)INR 17.50 LPA
Average Package (M.Tech)INR 12.20 LPA
Highest Package (B.Tech)INR 55.75 LPA
Top RecruitersGoogle, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart
Campus of University:

Hostels:   The university has 5 hostels: 3 for boys (Mahanadi Hall of Residence, Brahmaputra Hall of Residence, and Rushikulya Hall of Residence) and 2 for girls (Subarnerekha Hall of Residence and Ganga Hall of Residence).  These halls have 3250 students seating. The dining facilities in these hostels are open to all guests and serve breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner 4 times a day. The hostel office is located on the hostel grounds and is always open to students.

Sports:   Sports facilities are available to students for their mental and physical health. There is a cricket pitch, a badminton court, and a well-equipped football field on the institute's campus. The boys' hostel is next to the cricket ground, which has a practice net constructed. In addition, kids can engage in athletic activities including running, walking, jumping, and throwing, as well as other sports like volleyball, basketball, table tennis, and tennis.

Fests and Events:    "Biggest Debutant Fest of India" is how the Telegraph has described Bhubaneswar's annual socio-cultural festival, Alma Fiesta. Alma Fiesta offers various events over the course of three days, such as dance, music, dramatics, and creative arts classes. Students can also participate in debates, MUNs, quizzes, dance-drama competitions, and fine arts competitions.

Clubs:   Through various organizations, including the Robotics and Intelligent Systems Club, Web and Design Society, Neuromancers, Astronomy Club, and Society of Finance, Economics, and Business, it offers engaging environment for students to follow their passions. Students can cultivate their interest in subjects like robotics, web development, finance, business, and universe understanding through these groups.

Key Highlights

Established In2008
Institute TypeAutonomous
Approved byAICTE
Accredited byNAAC
Department19 Departments
Affiliated Colleges14 Affiliated Colleges
PlacementsAvailable
Official WebsiteVisit Website

Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology

B.Tech4 Years
₹2,20,759
M.ScPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹20,759
M.Sc + Ph.D.Post Graduation • 5 Years
₹30,535
M.TechPost Graduation • 2 Years
₹30,759
Ph.DDoctorate/M.Phil • 3 Years
₹25,759
B.Tech + M.Tech5 Years
₹2,20,759

Placements at IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology

—Highest Package
—Average Package
50Top Recruiters
AdobeAdobe
AmazonAmazon
CaterpillarCaterpillar
CognizantCognizant
DellDell
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)
Mahindra & MahindraMahindra & Mahindra
ThermaxThermax
AccentureAccenture
Angel BrokingAngel Broking
DeloitteDeloitte
Fractal Analytics ltdFractal Analytics ltd
Goldman SachsGoldman Sachs
MicrosoftMicrosoft
TCSTCS
AtkinsAtkins
FlytxtFlytxt
SapientSapient
General ElectricGeneral Electric
KIIT UniversityKIIT University
HCL TechnologiesHCL Technologies
HoneywellHoneywell
ISROISRO
DolceraDolcera
CapgeminiCapgemini
MAQ SoftwareMAQ Software
VedantaVedanta
Sasken CommunicationsSasken Communications
Fiitjee GroupFiitjee Group
NCCBMNCCBM
Lowe Lintas & PartnersLowe Lintas & Partners
Aakash Educational Services Ltd.Aakash Educational Services Ltd.
Hatch Associates India Pvt. Ltd.Hatch Associates India Pvt. Ltd.
KECKEC
Larsen & Toubro LimitedLarsen & Toubro Limited
TESCOTESCO
Affine analytics private limitedAffine analytics private limited
JindalJindal
InfosysInfosys
PNB Met Life Insurance Company LimitedPNB Met Life Insurance Company Limited
IntelIntel
ReConnect EnergyReConnect Energy
MathworksMathworks
MastercardMastercard
CeWITCeWIT
Rao IIT AcademyRao IIT Academy
Zolostays Property Solutions Private LimitedZolostays Property Solutions Private Limited
UnitedHealth Group (UHG)UnitedHealth Group (UHG)
Raam GroupRaam Group
P2PowerP2Power

Facilities at IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel